How to Get a Japan Visa?

Is it easy to apply for a Japan Tourist Visa? Yes, but of course, we have to comply with the requirements.

In 2005, Philippines is second from China for the most number of visas issued by Japan. Through the years, Japan has always been one of the most visited countries of travelers from all walks of life.

There is a total of 68 countries and regions with visa exemption to Japan for a short term stay. For the not so lucky Filipinos, we have to apply a tourist visa to visit Japan.

What are the requirements for a Tourist Visa?

  1. Philippine Passport
    Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.
  2. Visa Application Form
    Available at the Embassy of Japan in Philippines, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited travel agencies.
  3. Photo
    Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
    Photo must be taken within 6 months.
    Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
    Photo must be pasted on the application form.
  4. Birth Certificate
    IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide). We got ours from SM Bayad Centers.
  5. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)
    IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center
  6. Daily Schedule in Japan (TAIZAI YOTEIHYO )
  7. Bank Certificate
    Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue
  8. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest)
  9. Certificate of Employment or other proof of income like Mayor’s Permit and DTI if you have business.

If somebody will finance your visit, you also have to provide:

  • Guarantee Letter
  • Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.)
  • Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of Guarantor

How much is the damage?

Visa application is actually free but agencies always ask for visa processing fees. It all depends on the travel agency and the kind of visa that you want to apply. Visa for the purpose of tourism varies from P800 (promo, especially on travel fairs) to P1500 and for a visa to visit relatives and friends (price is higher like P2500). Normally, Japan Visa application processing takes about 7 to 10 business days but it takes shorter for recurrent visitors.

Click this link to view the list of accredited agencies. Accredited agencies has International Air Transport Association (IATA )accreditation, which allows them to transact with travel agents and airlines worldwide. As for me, I transacted with JLT Travel & Tours and the processing took 6 business days. I found this agency during a travel fair in Trinoma mall. Though JLT Travel & Tours is not an accredited agency, I didn’t worry because their agency has a license. My friends processed their visas with Reli Tours and it took them 4 days only.

So friends, I encourage you to visit Japan, not just for a short vacation but for a hiatus. It is indeed one of the most beautiful countries in the world. I would definitely go back again. 🙂

Advertisements